2018 Calendar Photo Contest  Finalists

2017 Calendar Photo Contest  Finalists

2016 Calendar Photo Contest  Finalists

Unless otherwise specifically stated herein, photographs are the
property of the NJLHS and their respective owners. All rights reserved.


*  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *


2018 Calendar Photo Contest Winners




MONTH

WINNERS IN 2017

FOR 2018 CALENDAR

 

 

 

JANUARY

KATHLEEN EUSTACE

TINICUM REAR RANGE LIGHTHOUSE

FEBRUARY

SUSAN BILLSON

MIAH MAULL SHOAL LIGHT

MARCH

HOWARD WRIGHT

ESOPUS MEADOWS LIGHTHOUSE, HUDSON RIVER, NY

APRIL

ROBERT RODGERS

GILBERT'S COVE (GILBERT POINT), NOVA SCOTIA

MAY

HOWARD WRIGHT

EAST CHOP, VINEYARD HAVEN, MARTHA'S VINEYARD

JUNE

WINNIE MCKELVEY

NAUSET LIGHT, CAPE COD, MA

JULY

KARL FAHRINGER

TUCKER'S ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE

AUGUST

KATHLEEN EUSTACE

BARNEGAT LIGHT FROM ISLAND BEACH

SEPTEMBER

BILL MCKELVEY

"BUG LIGHT", PORTLAND, ME

OCTOBER

ROBERT RODGERS

POINT REYES, CA

NOVEMBER

KARL FAHRINGER

DRUM POINT (ORIG. IN PATUXENT RIVER), MD  

DECEMBER

DENISE BRUNO

HEREFORD INLET AT CHRISTMAS





2018 Calendar Photo Contest Finalists.
Winners highlighted in red.



SOME OF THE ENTRIES

THE GROUP


INTEGRATED

NAME
LIGHTHOUSE
1 Robert Rodgers
Gilberts Cove, Nova Scotia, Canada
2 Bill McKelvey
Crescent City Lighthouse, California
3 Karl Fahringer
Tucker's Island Lighthouse
3 Winnie McKelvey
Selkirk Light, Port Ontario, New York
5 Denise Bruno
Hereford Inlet at Christmas
6 Winnie McKelvey   
Blockhouse Point Light, Prince Edward Island, Canada
6 Howard Wright
Old Field Point, Long Island, NY



TALL TOWERS

NAME
LIGHTHOUSE
1 Robert Rodgers
Point Reyes, California
2 Kathleen Eustace
Concord Point Reflections, MD
3 Howard Wright
East Chop, Vineyard Haven, Martha's Vineyard, MA
4 Kathleen Eustace
Gazing at Barnegat Light
5 Winnie McKelvey
Nauset Light, Cape Cod, MA
6 Winnie McKelvey Summer Evening, Pemaquid Point, ME



WATER BOUND

NAME
LIGHTHOUSE
1 Bill McKelvey
"Bug Light" Portland, ME
2 Howard Wright
Esopus Meadows, Hudson River, NY
3 Susan Billson
Elbow of Cross Ledge Light
4 Denise Bruno
Nibble Lighthouse, York, ME
5 Susan Billson
Miah Maull Shoal Light
6 Kathleen Eustace
Sailing by Huntington Harbor, NY



SKELETAL

NAME
LIGHTHOUSE
1 Bill McKelvey
Plum Island Range Light, WI
2 Robert Rodgers
New Point Loma, CA
3 Kathleen Eustace
Tinicun Light, Sunset
3 Karl Fahringer
Drum Point, MD
5 Kathleen Eustace A Day at Sanibel, FL











2017 Calendar Photo Contest  Finalists
* by name/photo indicates 1 of 13 winning photos


Some of the 80 photos

More photos


Cover category
Bill McKelvey
East Point
Denise McGloan *
Absecon at Night
Robert Rodgers
Sandy Hook
Mike Boucher
Sandy Hook in Winter




Integrated Lights
Bill McKelvey *
Cormorants Passing
Pilot IslandLt., Wisc
Eugene Goch *
Castello San Felipe
Del Morro
Denise McGloan Round Island  (St Marys River)
Mike Boucher *
Point Retreat Alaska
Karl Fahringer *
Roanoke River, NC
Howard Wright
East Point





Skeletal
Robert Rodgers *
Finns Point
Bill McKelvey Sturgeon Bay Ship
Canal., Wisc
Judy Boucher
Statue of Liberty
Mike Boucher Crooked River,
Carrabelle, FL
Karl Fahringer Alligator Key, FL
Marilyn Dunning
(Not Present)
Rawleys Point, Wisc



Tall Towers
Denise McGloan Fond Du Lac Light., Wis
Bill McKelvey *
North Point Light
Station, Wis.
Michael McGowan *
Bodie Island
Howard Wright *
Long Point at
Twillingate, Newfoundland
Robert Rodgers Portland Head
Mike Boucher Pointe A La Renommee
Gaspe, Quebec, Canada



Water Bound
Denise McGloan Manitowoc Breakwater,
Wis
Robert Rodgers Esopus Meadows, NY
Bill McKelvey Harbor of Refuge Lt.,
Del.
Howard Wright *
Brandywine Shoal, NJ & Esopus, NY
Mike Boucher *
Chicago Harbor, Il
Karl Fahringer *
Tennessee Reef, Fl.


*************************************************************************************************************************

2016 CALENDAR PHOTO CONTEST WINNERS

JANUARY         ABSECON                             ROBERT RODGERS
FEBRUARY      TUCKERS ISLAND                KATHLEEN EUSTACE
MARCH             CAPE MAY                            GREGORY DI NAPOLI
APRIL                FINNS POINT                         LINDA SWEARINGEN
MAY                  TWIN LIGHTS                         ROBERT RODGERS
JUNE                 BARNEGAT LIGHTSHIP        KATHLEEN EUSTACE
JULY                 STATUE OF LIBERTY             CAROL GOCH
AUGUST           OLD MACKINAC PT               KARL FAHRINGER &     
                          WHITEFISH PT                        WILLIAM MC KELVEY
SEPTEMBER   BARNEGAT LIGHTHOUSE     WILLIAM MC KELVEY
OCTOBER       EAST POINT LIGHTHOUSE    DENISE MC GLOAN
NOVEMBER    SANDY HOOK                          WILLIAM MC KELVEY
DECEMBER    SHIP JOHN SHOAL                  ANITA NORRIS




2016 Calendar Photo Contest  Finalists


Northern Lights

                 4th place      Rick Hodgman / Little Red Light

          3rd  place     Bill McKelvey / Sandy Hook

            2nd place      Robert Rodgers / Twin Lights

            1st place       Carol Goch / Statue of Liberty



Central Lights

        4th place      Karl Fahringer / Barnegat

            3rd place       Robert Rodgers / Absecon

                  2nd place      Kathleen Eustace / Tuckerton

            1st place       Bill McKelvey / Barnegat




Southern Lights

                 4th place      Linda Swearingen / Finns Point

          3rd place      Bill McKelvey / Cape May

                2nd place      Gregory DiNapoli / Cape May

              1st place       Denise McGloan / East Point




Water Bound Lights

                   4th place      Kathleen Eustace / Barnegat Lightship

            3rd place       Bill McKelvey / Ship John Shoal

                2nd place      Karl Fahringer / Brandywine Shoal

            1st place       Anita Norris / Ship John Shoal




2014 Michigan Trip

      4th place      Eugene Goch / Round Island

            3rd place       Bill McKelvey / Whitefish Point

                  2nd place      Karl Fahringer / Old Mackinac Point

               1st place       Karl Fahringer / Marblehead Light




2017 NJLHS